Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Oil Slick Mani

Hey Everyone!
Sorry that it has been a while since I've done a post. Post Thanksgiving has been crazy at work!
I had been seen an number people doing a oil slick design using the new 
China Glaze Bohemian Luster Chrome collection.

 I used all 6 of the colors in the collection for this look.
 This collection is great when it comes to a water marble!

 I did a base of Wet n' Wild Black Creme to make the chrome colors really pop!

I couldn't stop checking out my nails while I had this on. The colors work so well together.

Have a great day guys and hope to see you next time!

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Turkey Day!

Happy Turkey Day Everyone!

I hope you are all having a great day spent with loved ones. I will be celebrating with my Dad and hubby when he gets off work. Bird is in oven and fixings are all prepped!
Of course today's mani had to be a turkey!

I thought would be a tad much to have turkey on all nails so made it an accents with some glitter action on the others!

China Glaze Midtown Magic
KleanColor Metallic Red
KleanColor Metallic Orange
Julep Heather

KleanColor Neon Orange
Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear White On
Wet n' Wild Black Creme

Martha Stewart Vintage Leaf Glitter:
Fire Opal
Florentine Gold 

Thank you so much for stopping by and I hope you all have a fabulous holiday and
 may your pants be elastic!! LOL


Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Kleancolor Stamping Haul

Happy Tuesday!
So I could not resist myself in getting the metallic polishes from Kleancolor that I've read for fabulous at stamping.

Gotta love Ebay for getting 12 for $16! Yeah I got 24 polishes intotal. LOL

 (Coffee Addict is not technically of the metallic collection but heard great and looks like it would fit in the collection)

Can't wait to get to play with them and not just on paper!
 See you next time!

Friday, November 16, 2012

Julep Suede Fishtail

 Hey Guys,
Happy Friday! 
I had a brain freeze when thinking of something to do from my Julep Maven box so I used Julep Nora on all nails and then a accent nail I fishbraided with Julep Hailee and Minka.

 You can't really tell from this pic but I put a topcoat only on the accent.

 I then wanted to show the weird wear I got from the suedes. It started chipping the next day after applying and always started in the center of the nail.
So weird.
Even though the wear time was not great, I love the look and feel of these polishes!
How so you feel about suede finish polishes?

Thanks for coming over and see you next time!

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Garnet Goodness

Hey Everyone!
I had got a new cell phone, the Garnet Samsung Galaxy 3GS and just had to do a mani to celebrate. ;-)
In the mean time I have done an exchange and got the Iphone 5. The only reason I did was cause of the night of cursing after transferring these pics. Macbook's do not play nicely with non Apple producs.

 I didn't have a particular design in mind but fancied this one while flipping through plates.
 Bundle Monster BM-318

 Ulta Scene Steel er
China Glaze Branding Iron

 Have a fabulous day guys and see ya on the next post!

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Rememberance Day

Forgive me for the odd layout than normal. I'm composing this post from work. ;-) 

I hope you all are doing wonderful and are having a great day to remember our veterans.
 In honor of remembrance.  I have these cute poppy nails.

The colors I used from left to right are:
Zoya Sookie
KleanColor Metallic Green
Sally Hansen White Out
Wet n' Wild Black Creme

I made a huge mistake and didn't put a base coat on first..... That metallic green stained sooooo bad!!

I hope you enjoy this look and thank you for visiting and go thank a Veteran today for all they've done and bravery!

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Julep $200 value Maven November Box

 Happy Wednesday!
I would see on other blogs how the lovely ladies got the big mack daddy $200 maven box and I would think.....no way I would get that.
But I did!

I knew the second I saw the size that it was something special!

 I ripped into it immediately when got the package. lol

 I went and put it back together after I realized....Oh crap, I gotta take pictures. Hehehehe....

 The Julep Pink Grapefruit Body Frosting and Body Scrub with the scrub cloth and mitt.
Smells soooooo good. The frosting is whipped and absorbs really niclely.

The body scrub is also whipped and I can not wait to try in my shower tonight!

 Polish Remover Pads

 I'm beyond thankful for this surprise. When I was looking at the choices, I was having a hard time to decide. Its like Julep knew I wanted them all. ;-)

 Holiday Gift Guide

 The 8 beauties!

 From left to right:
These all have the Matte Suede Finish  

Amber (Golden Bronze)
Brit (Graphite Silver)
Hailee (Khaki)
Minka (Oxblood red)
                                                               Nora (Silver Aubergine)

 I put a top coat on tips to try to show the difference but didn't show up to great.

Trina (Deep aubergine shimmer)
Donna (Smokey peacock blue crème)
Matte Top Coat

Used the matte top coat on the tips so you can see the difference. 
These two colors are so rich and luscious looking. just plain beautiful!

If you are a Julep Maven too and thought you will never get the big box. Keep faith cause I didn't think I would either and I was gonna be stoked with my 3 polishes!
If you would like to sign up to also be a Julep Maven, visit this site: here. and enter in code 2714481 to get your first box for a PENNY!

Hope you enjoyed and thank you as always for visiting.